Article

Eisteddfod Results

Thursday 05 Jul 2018 by Performance Music@Redlands
 
Congratulations to the following Redlands College students who recently achieved excellent results at the Wynnum Manly and Redlands Eisteddfodau:

HC = Highly Commended   ENC = Encouragement Award

Name

Yr

Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod

Redlands Eisteddfod

 

Flo Farrar (Trumpet)

Yr 6

 

1st Brass/Woodwind Solo Grades 2-3

2nd Brass Solo 12 yrs/u Jazz/Pop/Latin styles

2nd Brass Solo 12 yrs/u Own Choice

Hannah Shaw

Yr 2

3rd Musical Theatre 5-6 yrs

 

 

Leah Bridges

Yr 4

1st Australian Composer 9 yrs

1st Sacred Song 9 yrs

1st Folk Song 9 yrs

2nd Musical Theatre 9 yrs

2nd Jazz/Blues/Pop 12 yrs & under

1st Classical 10 yrs & under

1st Musical Theatre 10 yrs & under

equal 2nd Folk Song 10 yrs & under

3rd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 10 yrs & under

1st Junior Vocal Aggregate Championship 12 yrs/u

Georgina Sweasey

Yr 6

1st Folk Song 10 yrs

3rd Jazz/Blues/Pop 12 yrs & under

 

equal 2nd Folk Song 10 yrs & under

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 10 yrs & under

ENC Musical Theatre 10 yrs & under

Amelie Humphries

Yr 6

3rd Musical Theatre 10 yrs

3rd Australian Composer 10 yrs

HC Musical Theatre 10 yrs & under

 

Alice Brown

Yr 6

1st Sacred Song 11 yrs

1st Folk Song 11 yrs

2nd Musical Theatre 11 yrs

2nd Australian Composer 11 yrs

 

Kalie Pesch

Yr 7

1st Folk Song 12 yrs

2nd Musical Theatre 12 yrs

 

1st Restricted Vocal Solo 11-12 yrs

VHC Folk Song 11-12 yrs

HC Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 11-12 yrs

ENC Musical Theatre 11-12 yrs

 

Trinity Becka

Yr 8

3rd Folk Song 13-14 yrs

3rd Jazz/Blues/Pop 13-14 yrs

HC Australian Composer 13-14 yrs

 

1st Classical 13-14 yrs

1st Folk Song 13-14 yrs

2nd Sacred Song 13-14 yrs

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 13-14 yrs

equal 3rd Musical Theatre 13-14 yrs

1st Lower Intermediate Vocal Aggregate Championship 13-14 yrs

 

Amelia Valentine

 

Yr 8

 

 

1st Restricted Vocal Solo 13-14 yrs

3rd Sacred Song 13-14 yrs

HC Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 13-14 yrs

 

Emma Messenger

Yr 9

1st Folk Song 13-14 yrs

2nd Sacred Song 13-14 yrs

2nd Jazz/Blues/Pop 13-14 yrs

3rd Musical Theatre 13-14 yrs

3rd Australian Composer 13-14 yrs

2nd Classical 13-14 yrs

3rd Folk Song 13-14 yrs

3rd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 13-14 yrs

equal 3rd Musical Theatre 13-14 yrs

HC Sacred Song 13-14 yrs

3rd Lower Intermediate Vocal Aggregate Championship 13-14 yrs

 

Erin Collins

Yr 10

 

 

HC Musical Theatre 15 yrs & over

ENC Sacred Song 15 yrs & over

 

Bailey Deagon

Yr 12

1st Play and Sing 15-16 yrs

 

 

Naomi Sweasey

Yr 12

HC Musical Theatre 15-16 yrs

1st Exam level Grade 5

 

 

Riley Prescott

Yr 12

1st Australian Composer 17 yrs & over

1st Sacred Song 17 yrs & over

2nd Folk Song 17 yrs & over

2nd Jazz/Pop/Blues 17 yrs & over

2nd Exam level Grade 6

3rd Musical Theatre 17 yrs & over

1st Folk Song 15 yrs & over

3rd Sacred Song 15 yrs & over

3rd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 15 yrs & over

HC Classical 15 yrs & over

HC Musical Theatre 15 yrs & over

3rd Senior Vocal Aggregate Championship 15 yrs & over

Winner of the Eddie Santagiuliana Encouragement Award

 

Chloe Makiol

Yr 12

 

1st Musical Theatre 15 yrs & over

2nd Sacred Song 15 yrs & over

3rd Classical 15 yrs & over

1st Senior Vocal Aggregate Championship 15 yrs & over

Most Outstanding Musical Theatre performer

Winner of the Redland Sinfonia award

(solo performance opportunity with the Redland Sinfonia)

 

Sylvie Valentine

Yr 12

 

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 15 yrs & over

3rd Musical Theatre 15 yrs & over

HC Sacred Song 15 yrs & over