Article

Music Exam and Eisteddfod results

Wednesday 26 Jul 2017 by Performance Music
 
AMEB Music exams:
Congratulations for successful AMEB exam results to piano students Bea du Toit (Year 8 - Grade 4 Piano: B+), and Rhett Godwin (Year 5 - Preliminary Grade Piano: A).
 
Eisteddfod results:
Congratulations to Koume Wong, who achieved Highly Commended for her violin performance at the Redlands Eisteddfod (Strings Solo 8-9 yrs)
 

2017 Redlands College Vocal students - Wynnum Manly and Redlands Eisteddfodau results

HC = Highly Commended   ENC = Encouragement Award

Name

Yr

Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod

Redlands Eisteddfod

Leah Bridges

Yr 3

3rd Musical Theatre 7-8 yrs

2nd Australian Composer 7-8 yrs

2nd Sacred Song 7-8 yrs

1st Folk Song 7-8 yrs

Winner of Highest Aggregate 7-8 yrs

1st Restricted 10 yrs/u

1st Classical 8 yrs/u

2nd Folk Song 10 yrs/u

3rd Music Theatre 10 yrs/u

2nd Vocal Aggregate Championship 12 yrs/u

 

Alice Brown

Yr 5

1st Musical Theatre 10 yrs

1st Australian Composer 10 yrs

1st Sacred Song 10 yrs

1st Folk Song 10 yrs

Winner of Highest Aggregate 10 yrs

2nd Classical 9/10 yrs

1st Sacred Song 10 yrs/u

HC Folk Song 10 yrs/u

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 10yrs/u

ENC Music Theatre 10 yrs/u

3rd Vocal Aggregate Championship 12 yrs/u

 

Sienna Cooley

Yr 5

HC Musical Theatre 10 yrs

3rd Australian Composer 10 yrs

2nd Sacred Song 10 yrs

2nd Folk Song 10 yrs

 

3rd Classical 9/10 yrs

ENC Folk Song 10 yrs/u

ENC Music Theatre 10 yrs/u

Amelie Humphries

Yr 5

1st Musical Theatre 9 yrs

1st Australian Composer 9 yrs

Winner of the Highest Aggregate 9 yrs

2nd Restricted 10 yrs/u

HC Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 10yrs/u

ENC Music Theatre 10 yrs/u

 

Trinity Becka

Yr 7

 

3rd Classical 11-12 yrs

HC Sacred Song 11-12 yrs

2nd Music Theatre 11-12 yrs

 

Shannon Dean

Yr 7

HC Musical Theatre 12 yrs

HC Sacred 12 yrs

HC Sacred Song 11-12 yrs

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 11-12 yrs

 

Emma Messenger

Yr 8

HC Musical Theatre 12 yrs

3rd Folk Song 12 yrs

HC Jazz/Blues/Pop 12 yrs/u

ENC Restricted 11-12 yrs

HC Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 11-12 yrs

ENC Music Theatre 11-12 yrs

 

Ryan Eugarde

Yr 7

HC Jazz/Blues/Pop 12 yrs/u

 

 

 

Bella Cox

Yr 8

3rd Musical Theatre 13-14 yrs

1st Australian Composer 13-14 yrs

1st Sacred Song 13-14 yrs

1st Folk Song 13-14 yrs

2nd Jazz/Blues/Pop 13-14 yrs

Winner of Highest Aggregate 13-14 yrs

2nd Classical 13-14 yrs

2nd Sacred Song 13-14 yrs

1st Folk Song 13-14 yrs

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 13-14 yrs

2nd Music Theatre 13-14 yrs

2nd Vocal Aggregate Championship 13-14 yrs

 

Kiara White

Yr 9

 

1st (eq.) Restricted 13-14 yrs

 

Brianna Frost

Yr10

1st Examination Level Grade 4

3rd (eq.)Musical Theatre 15-16 yrs

1st Australian Composer 15-16 yrs

1st Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

2nd Folk Song 15-16 yrs

1st Jazz/Blues/Pop 14-15 yrs

Winner of Highest Aggregate 15-16 yrs

Highest Score in Jazz/Blues/Pop 13-15 years

2nd Classical 15-16 yrs

ENC Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

2nd Folk Song 15-16 yrs

3rd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 15-16 yrs

 

Holly van Schyndel

Yr 10

 

2nd Restricted 15-16 yrs

 

Bailey Deagon

Yr 11

1st Play and Sing 14-15 yrs

3rd Singer/Songwriter Open

 

 

Katrielle Litster

Yr 11

 

3rd Restricted 15-16 yrs

 

Chloe Makiol

Yr 11

2nd Musical Theatre 15-16 yrs

1st Folk Song 15-16 yrs

1st Examination Level Grade 6

Highest Score in Examination Level sections

 

3rd Classical 15-16 yrs

1st Folk Song 15-16 yrs

2nd Music Theatre 15-16 yrs

3rd Vocal Aggregate Championship 15-16 yrs

 

Emily Palmer

Yr 11

 

3rd Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

 

Sylvie Valentine

Yr 11

 

2nd Folk Song 17 yrs/o

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 17 yrs/o

 

Chelsea Dawson

Yr 12

 

1st Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

2nd Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 15-16 yrs

1st Music Theatre 15-16 yrs

1st Vocal Aggregate Championship 15-16 yrs

Awarded Most Outstanding Music Theatre Performer

 

Tess Fenwick

Yr 12

3rd (eq.) Musical Theatre 15-16 yrs

2nd Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

2nd Jazz/Blues/Pop Open Age

 

 

 

 

 

HC Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

1st Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 15-16 yrs

 

Erin Hegarty

Yr 12

3rd Australian Composer 15-16 yrs

3rd Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

1st Restricted 15-16 yrs

1st Classical 15-16 yrs

2nd Sacred Song 15-16 yrs

3rd Folk Song 15-16 yrs

HC Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 15-16 yrs

3rd Music Theatre 15-16 yrs

2nd Vocal Aggregate Championship 15-16 yrs

Awarded Most Promising Vocalist

 

Hannah Johnstone

Yr 12

1st Jazz/Blues/Pop Open Age

1st Musical Theatre 17 yrs/o

1st Folk Song17 yrs/o

1st Folk Song 17 yrs/o

1st Pop/Jazz/Blues/Country 17 yrs/o

HC Music Theatre 17 yrs/o

1st Vocal Aggregate Championship 17 yrs/o

Awarded Most Promising Music Theatre Performer

 

Emma Oosthuysen

Yr 12

1st Play and Sing Open Age

3rd Jazz/Blues/Pop Open Age

Highest Score in Play and Sing Sections

 

 

Hannah Johnstone and Tess Fenwick

Yr 12

1st Vocal Duet 17 yrs/o

1st Vocal Duo/Trio/Quartet Open